The City of Pitt Meadows takes pride in running an efficient and effective organization while keeping the burden to taxpayers to a minimum.  The City historically has one of the lowest combined tax and utility burdens in the Lower Mainland.

Property Taxes are due on the first regular business day after Canada Day. 

Property taxes and the Provincial Home Owner grants must be claimed by this date (a grant application must be completed each year), in order to avoid penalty charges.  Please note that if you mail your property taxes, payment is due July 3rd or late penalties will apply.  Find out about other ways to pay here.

The tax newsletter that is mailed with your tax notice includes information about how to pay, where your tax dollars go, and much more.

You can access online City services at mypittmeadows.com

View your property tax and utility accounts, sign up for e-billing, and other services right from your own home. Use the Access Code provided on your tax notice to register for your online account at mypittmeadows.com.

Penalty Amount and Dates

A 5% penalty will be added to the outstanding current taxes at midnight on the due date (including the value of the Provincial Home Owner grant, whether ultimately claimed or not).  A further penalty of 5% will be applied at midnight on August 1, 2018.  If you mail in your tax payment and/or grant claim, the date of payment/claim will be deemed to be the date of the postmark.  If you are eligible, you must forward your completed Home Owner grant application on or before July 3, 2018 even if taxes are paid by pre-payment (PAP), PC/telebanking, or your mortgage company to avoid penalty.

These penalties are a requirement of the Province (via Local Government Act), and the City of Pitt Meadows has no authority to either waive or modify these penalty amounts.  No exceptions will be made as it is important that all taxpayers are treated equally.

2018 Tax Rates

The City remains heavily reliant on residential property taxation at 58.57% of total general property tax revenue.  For 2018, approximately 41.43% is budgeted to come from non-residential assessment classes which make up only 15.18% of the total assessments.

Levy per $1000 taxable value.

 ClassGeneralDrainageReg DistSchoolSchool RebateGVTAMFABCAATotals
1Residential2.64190.10330.04881.3342 0.21150.00020.04034.3802
2Utility34.88681.36460.170813.4 2.45570.00070.503752.7823
4Maj. Indus.28.35031.10840.16594.20(2.52)1.69930.00070.503733.5083
5Lt. Indus.12.32120.48140.16594.20 1.16200.00070.124118.4553
5Business8.97820.35120.11964.20 0.93960.00050.124114.7132
8Rec/Seasonal9.65370.37700.04882.50 0.18580.00020.040312.8058
9Farm30.96161.21070.04887.00(3.50)0.34580.00020.040336.1074

Taxation Revenue

The distribution of general property tax revenue across different property classes is:

 Class

Assessment %

Revenue %

Residential184.82%58.57%
Utilities20.14%1.28%
Major Industry40.09%0.71%
Light Industry52.39%7.76%
Business & Other611.73%27.64%
Recreation / Non-Profit80.50%1.26%
Farm90.33%2.78%
Total 100.00%100.00%
 
Permissive Tax Exemption

A permissive tax exemption is a means for Council to support organizations within the community which further Council's objectives of enhancing quality of life (economic, social, cultural) and delivering services economically.  Therefore, Council has adopted a policy to guide identification of organizations meeting these objectives.

See the Permissive Tax Exemptions Policy, C061, Section 5 for more information. The application form can be found at the end of the Policy document.

Update Your Property Tax Contact Address

Have you recently changed your mailing address?
Do you own properties other than your principal residence?

If so, please complete BC Assessment's online Change of Address Notification form.

The City receives periodic updates of property owner's mailing addresses from BC Assessment and any changes may take several weeks to be reflected in the City's records.

Taxation 101: Property Taxes Explained

The Regular City Council Meeting held on February 6th, 2018 included the following presentations:

  • BC Assessment Presentation
  • Property Taxes Explained

The presentation materials from the meeting are available for viewing:
Property Taxes Explained by Cheryl Harding, Director of Financial Services
Presentation by BC Assessment by representative, Brian Smith
The full video recording of the meeting is available on the Council Meeting page; just click on the video link for the February 6, 2018 meeting.

Have more questions about property assessment and how it affects property tax rates?Check out this short video explanation:

Provincial Property-based Taxes Study Update (2017)
On April 29, 2016 the Board of Directors for the Metro Vancouver Regional District (MVRD) passed a motion requesting an update of a 1988 Metro Vancouver study entitled Real Property Taxation Issues in Greater Vancouver, focusing on Metro Vancouver's overall property tax burden and benefits relative to the rest of the province. Cascadia Strategy Consulting Partners Ltd. (Cascadia), an independent team of subject matter experts in public finance and economics, was requested to update the 1988 MVRD study, focusing specifically on the Home Owner Grant, Provincial School Property Tax, and Property Transfer Tax. This document outlines how each have been impacted by rising property values, resulting in increased Provincial tax burden within the region.

 

If you have any questions you are encouraged to contact:

Cheryl Harding, Director of Financial Services
Email:  charding@pittmeadows.bc.ca
Phone:  604-465-2461

Annual Property Tax Sale

Any property with unpaid taxes (deemed to include any penalty and interest charges and other property related charges) at the end of three years will be sold at the City's annual tax sale, as required by the Province via The Local Government Act.  The sale is held each year on the last Monday of September (or if this is a holiday, on the next Monday which is not a holiday), at 10:00am at City Hall located at 12007 Harris Road, Pitt Meadows, BC.

What properties are currently for sale?

The list of properties that may be available for sale will be published in the local newspapers on two separate dates.  The last publication being not less than 3 days or more than 10 days before the date of the tax sale. A  final list of the properties still available for sale will be distributed at the time of the tax sale.

What is the Tax Sale process?

The sale is a public auction with the successful bid being the highest bid above the upset price.  The upset price is the total of all outstanding taxes plus penalties, interest and costs.  We require payment by cash, certified cheque or money order before 2:00 p.m. of the day of the tax sale.  If these are not produced, the tax sale is re-opened and the property is sold again.

The owner of the property, or any registered charge holder, will be notified of the sale of the property for taxes.  They have a period of 12 months to redeem the property by paying the outstanding taxes.  Only at the end of the redemption period, if the property has not been redeemed will title pass to the successful bidder.  If the property is redeemed, all of the amounts paid to the City by the successful bidder will be returned with interest at the rate prescribed under the Act.

The successful bidder has only limited legal rights to the property during the redemption period.  The registered owner continues to have use and enjoyment of the property.

Also, the successful purchaser of tax sale property that results in transfer of title at the end of the redemption period will be required to pay any property purchase taxes and goods and services taxes which may apply to the sale.

Was this page helpful?

Yesthumb_up Nothumb_down