The City of Pitt Meadows is committed to protecting the individual privacy of its user community. Any personal information that is collected on this website will be managed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  

Personal Information

Personal information such as names, email addresses and demographic information is only obtained when individuals supply it voluntarily through contacting us via email or using the forms available on our website. This information will only be used for statistical purposes and to support your relationship with the City of Pitt Meadows.

External Websites

The City of Pitt Meadows website contains links to external websites and services. The City of Pitt Meadows is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites and services. Please check with those sites to determine their privacy policy. For more information please read the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Website Statistics

We constantly improve this website to make it as useful to you as possible. To do this, we use third party services to gather statistics about what pages you visit when you visit the City of Pitt Meadows website. These statistics help us decide where to put information so it is easier to find and how to design tasks so they are faster to complete. We gather this information by placing a small file, called a "cookie," into your web browser's memory. 

This cookie does not collect any information we could use to identify you, such as your name, address, email address or phone number. The cookie does collect: 

  • Your IP address
  • Type of web browser and operating system you use
  • Date and time you visited the site
  • Pages you visited
  • Order you visited the pages
  • Amount of time you spent on each page
  • Page you entered the site on
  • Last page you looked at before you left
  • As soon as you leave the pittmeadows.ca website, the cookie stops gathering information. 

Online Transactions and Services

You can pay for some municipal services, such as a business licence or dog licence renewal, as well as recreation programs on this website. These transactions are protected by current security standards (SSL encryption). This means that your credit card and other payment information is transmitted securely to third party payment service providers. After your transaction is complete, we do not store your credit card or other payment information.  

When you register for one of our online services, we compile a profile for you for that service. Your profile includes your name, address, account number(s), customer identification number and some other information, relevant to the specific service. If you register for multiple services or have existing services, your profiles may be linked.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, use, disclosure or safe-guarding of personal information associated with this website, please contact info@pittmeadows.ca.

For more information, please visit:  Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of BC  

City of Pitt Meadows Freedom of Information

We will revise or update this policy statement if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information.

Was this page helpful?

Yesthumb_up Nothumb_down