The City of Pitt Meadows is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”) and is committed to the responsible management of personal and confidential information within the City’s custody and control.

 

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)

FIPPA is provincial legislation which balances an individual’s right to access information with a public body’s responsibility to protect personal and sensitive information.

  1. Information Access – FIPPA provides the public with the right to request access to the records of public bodies, including a right of access to and a right to request correction of one’s own personal information.
  2. Privacy Protection – FIPPA protects the privacy of individuals by preventing the unauthorized collection, use or disclosure of personal information.
  3. Sensitive Information - FIPPA provides for the protection of sensitive information that, if disclosed, could harm: public body confidences or economic interests; legal privilege; law enforcement; public safety; inter-governmental negotiations; or the interests of an indigenous people.

How do I Access City Records?

 

1. Routinely Available Records

Most of the information requested by the public is available and provided routinely by front line staff in their respective departments, We also have several online data sets that may be helpful to you. Here is the City's List of Routinely Released Records, with hyperlinks to online data sets where available. 

Routinely released information that is not available on the City’s website can be requested from the respective City department. View City contact list here.

 

2. Freedom of Information (FOI) Requests

Requests for records that are not routinely available, or may contain sensitive or confidential information, are called Freedom of Information or FOI requests. FOI requests are processed by the Privacy Department in accordance with the procedures set out in FIPPA. Staff will make every reasonable effort to assist applicants and to respond without delay to each applicant openly, accurately, and completely.

 

To make an FOI request:

  1. Submit your request using one of the following methods:
    • Send an email to clerks@pittmeadows.ca;
    • Fill out this printable form and either email it to clerks@pittmeadows.ca, drop it off at City Hall, or mail it to: Privacy Head, City of Pitt Meadows, 12007 Harris Road, Pitt Meadows, BC, V3Y 2B5.
    • Pick up a printed form from City Hall or ask the staff to help you fill it out.
  2. Please describe the records that you are requesting with as much detail as possible (e.g. names of particular records, subject of records, key words included in the records, timeframes, etc.). The better we understand your request, the more we will be able to control costs and respond in a timely manner.
  3. A $10 non-refundable application fee is payable upon submission of your request, unless you are requesting access to your own personal information. This fee can be paid at City Hall or by mailing a cheque to:  Privacy Head, City of Pitt Meadows, 12007 Harris Road, Pitt Meadows, BC, V3Y 2B5

Fees

The fees set out in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Regulation apply. This includes:

  • $10 application fee due with submission of each FOI request (except for requests for access to your own personal information). 
  • For members of the public – the first 3 hours spent locating and retrieving records is free; then you pay $7.50 per quarter hour. Additional fees such as printing and shipping also apply.  
  • For commercial applicants – you will be charged the actual cost of providing the service.  

If there are costs involved in processing your request, we will provide you with a written fee estimate. The $10 application plus a 50% deposit on all other estimated fees is due before work will commence on your request.

*There is no charge for accessing your own personal information.

 

Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner

The Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) provides independent oversight and enforcement of B.C.'s access and privacy laws.  Learn more about their mandate, jurisdiction, and how they can help you.

 

Questions?

If you have any questions, please contact the Privacy Department at 604.465.2472 or clerks@pittmeadows.ca.

Was this page helpful?

CAPTCHA